Granatina ianthinogaster
Uraeginthus ianthinogaster
Purple Grenadier, Purple Waxbill.
Declared Pest, Prohibited - s12
Prohibited organisms are declared pests by virtue of section 22(1), and may only be imported and kept subject to permits. Permit conditions applicable to some species may only be appropriate or available to research organisations or similarly secure institutions.
Absent
C1 - Exclusion / Prohibited
Organisms which should be excluded from part or all of Western Australia.
- Prohibited keeping areas of the State north of the 26°S parallel of latitude.
- Ashburton (S),
- Broome (S),
- Carnarvon (S),
- Derby-West Kimberley (S),
- East Pilbara (S),
- Exmouth (S),
- Halls Creek (S),
- Meekatharra (S),
- Menzies (S),
- Murchison (S),
- Ngaanyatjarraku (S),
- Port Hedland (T),
- Roebourne (S),
- Shark Bay (S),
- Upper Gascoyne (S),
- Wyndham-East Kimberley (S),
- Albany (C),
- Armadale (C),
- Augusta-Margaret River (S),
- Bassendean (T),
- Bayswater (C),
- Belmont (C),
- Beverley (S),
- Boddington (S),
- Boyup Brook (S),
- Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S),
- Brookton (S),
- Bruce Rock (S),
- Bunbury (C),
- Busselton (S),
- Cambridge (T),
- Canning (C),
- Capel (S),
- Carnamah (S),
- Chapman Valley (S),
- Chittering (S),
- Claremont (T),
- Cockburn (C),
- Collie (S),
- Coolgardie (S),
- Coorow (S),
- Corrigin (S),
- Cottesloe (T),
- Cranbrook (S),
- Cuballing (S),
- Cue (S),
- Cunderdin (S),
- Dalwallinu (S),
- Dandaragan (S),
- Dardanup (S),
- Denmark (S),
- Donnybrook-Balingup (S),
- Dowerin (S),
- Dumbleyung (S),
- Dundas (S),
- East Fremantle (T),
- Esperance (S),
- Fremantle (C),
- Gingin (S),
- Gnowangerup (S),
- Goomalling (S),
- Gosnells (C),
- Harvey (S),
- Irwin (S),
- Jerramungup (S),
- Joondalup (C),
- Kalamunda (S),
- Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C),
- Katanning (S),
- Kellerberrin (S),
- Kent (S),
- Kojonup (S),
- Kondinin (S),
- Koorda (S),
- Kulin (S),
- Kwinana (T),
- Lake Grace (S),
- Laverton (S),
- Leonora (S),
- Mandurah (C),
- Manjimup (S),
- Melville (C),
- Merredin (S),
- Mingenew (S),
- Moora (S),
- Morawa (S),
- Mosman Park (T),
- Mount Magnet (S),
- Mount Marshall (S),
- Mukinbudin (S),
- Mundaring (S),
- Murray (S),
- Nannup (S),
- Narembeen (S),
- Perth (C),
- Pingelly (S),
- Plantagenet (S),
- Quairading (S),
- Ravensthorpe (S),
- Rockingham (C),
- Sandstone (S),
- Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S),
- South Perth (C),
- Stirling (C),
- Subiaco (C),
- Swan (S),
- Tammin (S),
- Three Springs (S),
- Toodyay (S),
- Trayning (S),
- Victoria Park (T),
- Victoria Plains (S),
- Vincent (T),
- Wagin (S),
- Wandering (S),
- Wanneroo (S),
- Waroona (S),
- West Arthur (S),
- Westonia (S),
- Wickepin (S),
- Williams (S),
- Wiluna (S),
- Wongan-Ballidu (S),
- Woodanilling (S),
- Wyalkatchem (S),
- Yalgoo (S),
- Yilgarn (S),
- York (S),
- Broomehill-Tambellup (S),
- Greater Geraldton (C),
- Narrogin (S),
- Narrogin (T),
- Nedlands (C),
- Northam (S),
- Northampton (S),
- Nungarin (S),
- Peppermint Grove (S),
- Perenjori (S).