Pastoral monitoring – Lease level NDVI 2020

Page last updated: Tuesday, 31 March 2020 - 2:11pm

The graphs linked from this page chart the normalised differential vegetation index (NDVI) for each Western Australian pastoral lease for 2020, showing the previous 2 years and the average best and worst monthly NDVI.

The Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development provides the 2020 trend lines to give an indication of seasonal conditions. Compare the 2020 line with past good, average and poor years. You can use this information to guide your lease-level decisions by putting current seasonal conditions into perspective.

Normalised difference vegetation index (NDVI) for all pastoral leases in Western Australia

What is NDVI?

NDVI is an index can be used to estimate the amount of green vegetation: it measures the difference between near-infrared (which green vegetation strongly reflects) and red light (which green vegetation absorbs). NDVI is sometimes referred to as a greeness index.

What value is NDVI?

  • NDVI provides an estimate of vegetation density and health at the time of the satellite run. That is, the more dark green that the satellite 'sees', the higher the value.
  • NDVI can be used (with or without ground measurement) to estimate several factors: green biomass, growing season, fractional vegetation cover, leaf area index.
  • NDVI can be used to show the effects of management and season on vegetation growth.

What NDVI will not do!

  • NDVI does not estimate feed on offer (FOO), but is correlated with green biomass.
  • NDVI does not register dry biomass.
  • NDVI does not differentiate between annual and perennial plant growth, or desirable and undesirable green plants.
  • NDVI does not indicate pasture condition (mostly because of the points above).

Using the NDVI graphs in the table below

Click on the lease name in the table, and the NDVI graph will open as a PDF. You can print the PDF by choosing File-Print in your browser. Use your browser 'back' button to return to the web page. The leases are arranged by region and then alphabetically.

Before you do that though, please read the information below.

These graphs (Figure 1 is an example) show the averaged NDVI values for the entire lease. Each graph allows you to compare current seasonal conditions with past good, average and poor years. You can use this information to guide your lease-level decisions. We recommend that you interpret the seasonal NDVI together with the seasonal weather forecast where available.

Data to produce the graphs was analysed from 2004 to now. The curves plotted on each graph are:

  • The average monthly values for 2004–2019
  • The average of the best two years in that period as an indication of very good seasonal conditions
  • The average of the worst two years in that period as an indication of dry conditions
  • The years 2018, 2019, and the year to date (updated each month).
Graph of NDVI for a Western Australian pastoral lease 2020
Figure 1 Graph of Normalised Difference Vegetation Index for a Western Australian pastoral lease 2020

In the example (Figure 1), the NDVI to late February is below average, and well below the best years. For the latest graphs, see the list below.

NDVI Gascoyne | NDVI Goldfields–Esperance | NDVI Kimberley | NDVI Murchison | NDVI Pilbara

Table 1 Western Australian pastoral leases and NDVI link. Click on the lease name and the NDVI graph will open as a PDF. You can print the PDF by choosing File–Print in your browser. Use your browser 'back' button to return to the web page.
Region Lease name
(Click to open NDVI PDF)
Local Government Area

Gascoyne

Bidgemia

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Boolathana

Carnarvon

Gascoyne Boologooroo  

Gascoyne

Brick House

Carnarvon

Gascoyne Bryah  
Gascoyne Bullara  

Gascoyne

Callagiddy

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Carbla

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Cardabia

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Carey Downs

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Carrarang

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Coburn

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Cooralya

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Dairy Creek

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Dalgety Downs

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Dooley Downs

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Doorawarrah

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Edaggee

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Edmund

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Ellavalla

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Errabiddy

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Eudamullah

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne Eurardy  
Gascoyne Exmouth Gulf  

Gascoyne

Faure Island

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Gilroyd

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Glenburgh

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Gnaraloo

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Hamelin

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Hill Springs

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Jimba Jimba

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne Kumarina  

Gascoyne

Landor

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Lyndon

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Lyons River

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Manberry

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Mangaroon

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Mardathuna

Carnarvon

Gascoyne Maroonah  

Gascoyne

Marrilla

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Marron

Carnarvon

Gascoyne Marymia  

Gascoyne

Meadow

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Meedo

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Meeragoolia

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Mia Mia

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Middalya

Carnarvon

Gascoyne Milgun  
Gascoyne Mingah Springs  

Gascoyne

Minilya

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Minnie Creek

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Mooloo Downs

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Mount Augustus

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Mount Clere

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Mount Phillip

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne Mount Vernon  
Gascoyne Mulgul  
Gascoyne Murchison House  

Gascoyne

Nerren Nerren

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Ningaloo

Exmouth

Gascoyne

Pingandy

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Quobba

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Talisker

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Tamala

Shark Bay

Gascoyne Three Rivers  
Gascoyne Towera  

Gascoyne

Towrana

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne Ullawarra  

Gascoyne

Wahroonga

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Wandagee

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Wanna

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Warroora

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Williambury

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Winderie

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Winning

Carnarvon

Gascoyne Woodlands  

Gascoyne

Woodleigh

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Wooramel

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Yalardy

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Yalbalgo

Carnarvon

Gascoyne Yandi  

Gascoyne

Yaringa

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Yinnetharra

Upper Gascoyne

Goldfields-Esperance

Adelong

Menzies

Goldfields-Esperance

Arubiddy

Dundas

Goldfields-Esperance

Avoca Downs

Kalgoorlie-Boulder (C)

Goldfields-Esperance

Balgair

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Goldfields-Esperance Balladonia  

Goldfields-Esperance

Banjawarn

Leonora

Goldfields-Esperance Barwidgee  

Goldfields-Esperance

Black Flag

Kalgoorlie-Boulder (C)

Goldfields-Esperance Black Hill  

Goldfields-Esperance

Boonderoo

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Goldfields-Esperance Booylgoo Spring  
Goldfields-Esperance Braemore  
Goldfields-Esperance Bulga Downs  

Goldfields-Esperance

Bullabulling

Coolgardie

Goldfields-Esperance

Calooli

Coolgardie

Goldfields-Esperance

Carinta

 

Goldfields-Esperance

Carnegie

Wiluna

Goldfields-Esperance

Clover Downs

Leonora

Goldfields-Esperance

Cogla Downs

 

Goldfields-Esperance

Cowarna Downs

Kalgoorlie-Boulder (C)

Goldfields-Esperance

Cunyu

 

Goldfields-Esperance

Dandaraga

 

Goldfields-Esperance

Depot Springs

 

Goldfields-Esperance

Edjudina

Menzies

Goldfields-Esperance

Erlistoun

Laverton

Goldfields-Esperance

Fraser Range

Dundas

Goldfields-Esperance

Gindalbie

Kalgoorlie-Boulder (C)

Goldfields-Esperance

Glenayle

 

Goldfields-Esperance

Glenorn

Leonora

Goldfields-Esperance

Golden Valley

 

Goldfields-Esperance

Granite Peak

 

Goldfields-Esperance

Gunnadorah

 

Goldfields-Esperance

Hampton Hill

 

Goldfields-Esperance

Jeedamya

 

Goldfields-Esperance Jundee  

Goldfields-Esperance

Kanandah

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Goldfields-Esperance

Kawana

 

Goldfields-Esperance

Kinclaven

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Goldfields-Esperance

Koonjarra

 

Goldfields-Esperance

Kybo

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Goldfields-Esperance Lake Barlee  
Goldfields-Esperance Lake Violet  
Goldfields-Esperance Lake Way  

Goldfields-Esperance

Lake Wells

Laverton

Goldfields-Esperance

Laverton Downs

Laverton

Goldfields-Esperance

Leinster Downs

Leonora

Goldfields-Esperance

Madoonia Downs

Coolgardie

Goldfields-Esperance

Madura

Dundas

Goldfields-Esperance

Melita

Leonora

Goldfields-Esperance

Melrose

Leonora

Goldfields-Esperance

Menangina

Menzies

Goldfields-Esperance

Menangina South

Menzies

Goldfields-Esperance

Mertondale

 

Goldfields-Esperance

Millbillillie

 

Goldfields-Esperance Millrose  

Goldfields-Esperance

Minara

Leonora

Goldfields-Esperance

Moonera

Dundas

Goldfields-Esperance

Morapoi

 

Goldfields-Esperance

Mount Burges

Coolgardie

Goldfields-Esperance

Mount Jackson

Yilgarn

Goldfields-Esperance Mount Keith  

Goldfields-Esperance

Mount Monger

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Goldfields-Esperance

Mount Vetters

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Goldfields-Esperance

Mount Weld

Laverton

Goldfields-Esperance

Mundrabilla

Dundas

Goldfields-Esperance

Mungari

Coolgardie

Goldfields-Esperance

Nambi

Leonora

Goldfields-Esperance

Neds Creek

 

Goldfields-Esperance Niminga  

Goldfields-Esperance

Noondoonia

Dundas

Goldfields-Esperance

Paroo

 

Goldfields-Esperance

Perrinvale

Menzies

Goldfields-Esperance Pindabunna  
Goldfields-Esperance Pinjin  

Goldfields-Esperance

Pinnacles

Leonora

Goldfields-Esperance Pondana  

Goldfields-Esperance

Prenti Downs

 

Goldfields-Esperance Pullagaroo  

Goldfields-Esperance

Rawlinna

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Goldfields-Esperance

Riverina

Menzies

Goldfields-Esperance

Southern Hills

Dundas

Goldfields-Esperance

Sturt Meadows

Leonora

Goldfields-Esperance

Tarmoola

Leonora

Goldfields-Esperance Ullula  
Goldfields-Esperance Vanesk  
Goldfields-Esperance Virginia  

Goldfields-Esperance

Walling Rock

Menzies

Goldfields-Esperance

Weebo

Leonora

Goldfields-Esperance

White Cliffs

Laverton

Goldfields-Esperance Windimurra  
Goldfields-Esperance Wonganoo  
Goldfields-Esperance Wongawol  

Goldfields-Esperance

Woolibar

Coolgardie

Goldfields-Esperance

Woorlba

Dundas

Goldfields-Esperance

Yakabindie

Leonora

Goldfields-Esperance

Yamarna

Laverton

Goldfields-Esperance

Yandal

Leonora

Goldfields-Esperance Yeelirrie  
Goldfields-Esperance Yelma  

Goldfields-Esperance

Yerilla

Menzies

Goldfields-Esperance

Yindi

 

Goldfields-Esperance Youno Downs  
Goldfields-Esperance Yuinmery  

Goldfields-Esperance

Yundamindra

Leonora

Kimberley

Alice Downs

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Anna Plains

Broome

Kimberley

Bedford Downs

Halls Creek

Kimberley Beefwood Park  

Kimberley

Billiluna

Halls Creek

Kimberley Blina  

Kimberley

Bohemia Downs

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Bow River

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Brooking Springs

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley Bulka  

Kimberley

Burks Park

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Carlton Hill

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Carranya

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Carson River

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Charnley River

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Cherrabun

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Christmas Creek

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Country Downs

Broome

Kimberley

Dampier Downs

Broome

Kimberley

Doon Doon

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Doongan

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Drysdale River

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Durack River

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

El Questro

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Ellenbrae

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Elvire

Halls Creek

Kimberley Fairfield  

Kimberley

Flora Valley

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Fossil Downs

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Frazier Downs

Broome

Kimberley

Gibb River

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Glen Hill

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Glenroy

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Gogo

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Gordon Downs

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Home Valley

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Ivanhoe

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Jubilee Downs

 

Kimberley Kachana  
Kimberley Kalyeeda  

Kimberley

Karunjie (Pentecost Downs)

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Kilto

Broome

Kimberley

Kimberley Downs

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Koongie Park

Halls Creek

Kimberley Lake Gregory  

Kimberley

Lamboo

Hals Creek

Kimberley

Lansdowne

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Larrawa  

Kimberley

Leopold Downs

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Lissadell

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Liveringa

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Louisa Downs

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Madigan

 

Kimberley

Margaret River

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Marion Downs

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Meda

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley Milliewindie  

Kimberley

Millijidee

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Moola Bulla

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Mornington

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley Mowanjum  
Kimberley Mowla Bluff  

Kimberley

Mount Amherst

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Mount Anderson

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Mount Barnett

Shire of Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Mount Elizabeth

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Mount House

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Mount Jowlaenga

Broome

Kimberley

Mount Pierre

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Myroodah

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Napier Downs

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley Nerrima  

Kimberley

Nicholson

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Nita Downs Nita Downs

Broome

Kimberley

Noonkanbah

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Quanbun Downs

Shire of Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Roebuck Plains

Broome

Kimberley

Rosewood

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Ruby Plains

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Shamrock

 

Kimberley

Sophie Downs

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Spring Creek

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Springvale

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Sturt Creek

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Tableland

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Texas Downs

Halls Creek

Kimberley

Thangoo

Broome

Kimberley

Theda

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Yakka Munga

 

Kimberley

Yeeda

Derby-West Kimberley

Murchison

Annean

Meekatharra

Murchison

Austin Downs

Cue

Murchison

Badja

Yalgoo

Murchison

Ballythunna

Murchison

Murchison

Barrambie

Sandstone

Murchison

Beebyn

Cue

Murchison

Belele

Meekatharra

Murchison

Beringarra

Murchison

Murchison

Billabalong

Yalgoo

Murchison

Bimbijy

 

Murchison

Boodanoo

Mount Magnet

Murchison

Boogardie

Mount Magnet

Murchison

Boolardy

Murchison

Murchison

Bullardoo

 

Murchison

Bullardoo

Greater Geraldton

Murchison

Bulloo Downs

Meekatharra

Murchison

Bunnawarra

Yalgoo

Murchison

Buttah

Meekatharra

Murchison

Byro

Murchison

Murchison

Carlaminda

Yalgoo

Murchison

Challa

 

Murchison

Coodardy

Cue

Murchison

Curbur

Murchison

Murchison

Edah

Yalgoo

Murchison

Gabyon

Yalgoo

Murchison

Gidgee

Wiluna

Murchison

Glen

Cue

Murchison

Hillview

Meekatharra

Murchison

Hy Brazil

Mount Magnet

Murchison

Innouendy

Murchison

Murchison

Iowna

 

Murchison

Jingemarra

Yalgoo

Murchison

Judal

 

Murchison

Kalli

Murchison

Murchison

Karbar

Cue

Murchison

Killara

Meekatharra

Murchison

Kirkalocka

Mount Magnet

Murchison

Koonmarra

Meekatharra

Murchison

Madoonga

Cue

Murchison

Maranalgo

Yalgoo

Murchison

Meeberrie

Murchison

Murchison

Meeline

Mount Magnet

Murchison

Meka

Yalgoo

Murchison

Melangata

Yalgoo

Murchison

Mellenbye

Yalgoo

Murchison

Mileura

Murchison

Murchison

Milly Milly

Murchison

Murchison

Moorarie

Meekatharra

Murchison

Mount Farmer

Mount Magnet

Murchison

Mount Gibson

Yalgoo

Murchison

Mount Gould

Meekatharra

Murchison

Mount Narryer

Murchison

Murchison

Mount Padbury

Meekatharra

Murchison

Mount Wittenoom

Murchison

Murchison

Munbinia

Mount Magnet

Murchison

Muralgarra

Yalgoo

Murchison

Murchison Downs

Meekatharra

Murchison

Murgoo

Murchison

Murchison

Murrum

Mount Magnet

Murchison

Nalbarra

Mount Magnet

Murchison

Nallan

Cue

Murchison

Narndee

Mount Magnet

Murchison

New Forest

Murchison

Murchison

Ninghan

Yalgoo

Murchison

Nookawarra

Murchison

Murchison

Oudabunna

Yalgoo

Murchison

Pinegrove

Greater Geraldton

Murchison

Polelle

 

Murchison

Remlap

 

Murchison

Sherwood

 

Murchison

Tallering

Murchison

Murchison

Twin Peaks

Murchison

Murchison

Wagga Wagga

Yalgoo

Murchison

Wanarie

 

Murchison

Wandina

Mullewa

Murchison White Wells  

Murchison

Windidda

Wiluna

Murchison

Windsor

Mount Magnet

Murchison

Wogarno

Mount Magnet

Murchison

Wondinong

Mount Magnet

Murchison

Wooleen

Murchison

Murchison

Wydgee

Yalgoo

Murchison

Wynyangoo

Mount Magnet

Murchison

Yallalong

Murchison

Murchison

Yarlarweelor

Meekatharra

Murchison

Yarrabubba

Meekatharra

Murchison

Yarraquin

Cue

Murchison

Yoothapina

Meekatharra

Murchison

Yoweragabbie

Mount Magnet

Murchison

Yuin

Murchison

Pilbara

Ashburton Downs

Ashburton

Pilbara

Balfour Downs

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Bonney Downs

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Boodarie

Port Hedland (T)

Pilbara

Bulloo Downs

 

Pilbara

Cheela Plains

 

Pilbara

Coolawanyah

Ashburton

Pilbara

Coongan

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Corunna Downs

East Pilbara

Pilbara

De Grey

Port Hedland (T)

Pilbara

Eginbah

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Emu Creek

Exmouth

Pilbara

Ethel Creek

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Glen Florrie

Ashburton

Pilbara

Hamersley

Ashburton

Pilbara

Hillside

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Hooley

Ashburton

Pilbara

Indee

Port Hedland (T)

Pilbara

Juna Downs

Ashburton

Pilbara

Kangan

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Karratha

 

Pilbara

Kooline

Ashburton

Pilbara

Koordarrie

Ashburton

Pilbara

Mallina

Karratha

Pilbara Mandora  

Pilbara

Mardie

Karratha

Pilbara

Marillana

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Minderoo

Ashburton

Pilbara

Mininer

 

Pilbara

Mount Divide

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Mount Florance

Ashburton

Pilbara

Mount Stuart

Ashburton

Pilbara

Mount Welcome

Karratha

Pilbara

Muccan

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Mulga Downs

Ashburton

Pilbara

Mundabullangana

Port Hedland

Pilbara

Nanutarra

Ashburton

Pilbara

Noreena Downs

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Panorama

 

Pilbara

Pardoo

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Peedamulla

Ashburton

Pilbara

Pippingarra

Port Hedland

Pilbara Prairie Downs  

Pilbara

Pyramid

Karratha

Pilbara

Red Hill

Ashburton

Pilbara

Robertson Range

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Rocklea

Ashburton

Pilbara

Roy Hill

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Sherlock

Karratha

Pilbara

Strelley

Port Hedland

Pilbara

Sylvania

 

Pilbara

Tangadee

 

Pilbara

Turee Creek

Meekatharra

Pilbara

Uaroo

Ashburton

Pilbara

Urala

Ashburton

Pilbara

Walagunya

 

Pilbara Wallal Downs  

Pilbara

Wallareenya

Port Hedland (T)

Pilbara Wandanya  

Pilbara

Warambie

Karratha

Pilbara

Warrawagine

East Pilbara

Pilbara Weelarrana  

Pilbara

Wyloo

Ashburton

Pilbara

Yalleen

Ashburton

Pilbara

Yanrey

Ashburton

Pilbara

Yarraloola

Ashburton

Pilbara

Yarrie

East Pilbara

Contact information

Wayne Fletcher
+61 (0)8 9690 2135