Western Australian Organism List

The Western Australian Organism List (WAOL) database allows you to search for organisms declared under the Biosecurity and Agriculture Management Act 2007 (BAM Act). It is not a complete list of all organisms in Western Australia or their attributes. Use the database to find the legal status of organisms, control requirements, declared pest species and more.

You can search scientific name, common name, phylum, class, order or family name.

ResetExport results

This utility can be used for downloading organisms. Please select your desired download format and then click Download.

Please note: the refined result set you are selecting is significantly large and may take a few minutes to download.

Please note: the export contains all control categories and control locations for each organism, so you will find more rows in the export result set (4601) to the search result set (4580).

A total of 4580 results were found at 14:42 on 16th December 2019.

Results

  • Brassicogethes aeneus (Fabricius, 1775) 
    Family: Nitidulidae

    Synonyms: Meligethes aeneus (Fabricius, 1775), Meligethes californicus Reitter, 1871, Meligethes dauricus Motschulsky, 1849, Meligethes moerens LeConte, 1868, Meligethes mutates Harold, 1868, Meligethes ruficornis LeConte, 1859, Meligethes rufimanus LeConte, 1857. Common names: rape blossom beetle, pollen beetle, blossom beetle, Rape beetle.
  • Abgrallaspis cyanophylli (Signoret, 1869) 
    Family: Diaspididae

    Synonyms: Abgrallaspis cyanophylli Balachowsky, 1948, Aspidiotus (Aspidiotus) cyanophylli Cockerell, 1897, Aspidiotus (Evaspidiotus) cyanophylli Leonardi, 1898, Aspidiotus (Hemiberlesia) cyanophylli Merrill, 1953, Aspidiotus cyanophyli Comstock, 1883, Aspidiotus cyanophylli Signoret, 1869, Diaspidiotus.... Common name: Cyanophyllum scale.
  • Acacia erioloba E.Mey. 
    Family: Fabaceae - Mimosaceae

    Common names: mimosa, giraffe thorn, camel thorn, Transvaal camelthorn.
  • Acacia gerrardii Benth. 
    Family: Fabaceae - Mimosaceae

    Common name: red thorn.
  • Acacia sinuata (Lour.) Merr. 
    Family: Fabaceae - Mimosaceae

  • Acacia xanthophloea Benth 
    Family: Fabaceae - Mimosaceae

    Common name: fever tree.
  • Acaciella angustissima (Mill.) Britton & Rose 
    Family: Fabaceae - Mimosaceae

    Synonym: Acacia boliviana Rusby.
  • Acalymma vittatum (Fabricius, 1775) 
    Family: Chrysomelidae

    Synonyms: Acalymma vittata, Cistela melanocephala, Crioceris vittata, Cryptocephalus (Cistela) americanus, Cryptocephalus (Crioceris) stolatus, Diabrotica melanocephala, Diabrotica vittata, Diabrotica vittatae, Galeruca cucumeris, Galeruca vittata, Galleruca (Diabrotica) americana, Galleruca pallipes. Common name: striped cucumber beetle.
  • Acanthiophilus eluta (Meigen) 
    Family: Tephritidae

    Common name: Safflower fruit fly.
  • Acanthocoris scabrator (Fabricius, 1803) 
    Family: Coreidae

    Synonym: Acanthocoris scabripes (Herrich-Schäffer, 1840). Common names: squash bug, coreid bug.
  • Acanthophorus serraticornis (Olivier, 1795) 
    Family: Cerambycidae

    Synonyms: Acanthophorus serraticornis Fletcher, 1914, Acanthophorus serraticornis Gahan, 1906, Prionus damicornis Bergier, 1941. Common names: Stem borer, Longicorn beetle.
  • Acarapis woodi (Rennie, 1921) 
    Family: Tarsonemidae

    Synonym: Tarsonemus woodi Rennie, 1921. Common name: Honeybee tracheal mite.
  • Acaudaleyrodes rachipora (Singh, 1931) 
    Family: Aleyrodidae

    Synonyms: Acaudaleyrodes citri Priesner & Hosny, Aleurotrachilus citri Priesner & Hosny. Common names: citrus whitefly, Babul whitefly.