Western Australian Organism List

The Western Australian Organism List (WAOL) database allows you to search for organisms declared under the Biosecurity and Agriculture Management Act 2007 (BAM Act). It is not a complete list of all organisms in Western Australia or their attributes. Use the database to find the legal status of organisms, control requirements, declared pest species and more.

You can search scientific name, common name, phylum, class, order or family name.

ResetExport results

This utility can be used for downloading organisms. Please select your desired download format and then click Download.

Please note: the export contains all control categories and control locations for each organism, so you will find more rows in the export result set (133) to the search result set (118).

A total of 118 results were found at 15:30 on 18th February 2020.

Results

  • Achroia grisella (Fabricius, 1794) 
    Family: Pyralidae

    Synonyms: Achroia obscurevittella Ragonot 1901, Acroia major Dufrane, 1930, Bombyx cinereola Hübner, 1802, Galleria aluearia Fabricius, 1798, Galleria alvea Haworth, 1811, Meliphora alvearia Stephens, 1829, Meliphora alveariella Guenée, 1845, Tinea anticella Walker, 1863, Tinea grisella Fabricius, 1794. Common name: lesser wax moth.
  • Aethina tumida Murray, 1867 
    Family: Nitidulidae

    Common name: small hive beetle.
  • Alhagi maurorum Medik. 
    Family: Fabaceae - Papilionaceae

    Common name: camelthorn.
  • Asparagus asparagoides (L.) Druce 
    Family: Asparagaceae

    Common name: bridal creeper.
  • australian bat Lyssavirus 
    Family: Rhabdoviridae

    Common name: Australian bat lyssavirus.
  • Austrocylindropuntia cylindrica (Juss. ex Lam.) Backeb. 
    Family: Cactaceae

    Common names: coral cactus, cane cactus.
  • Austrocylindropuntia subulata (Muehlenpf.) Backeb. 
    Family: Cactaceae

    Common names: Eve's pin, Eve's needle.
  • avian influenza virus (low pathogenic) 
    Family: Orthomyxoviridae

    Common name: Avian influenza (low pathogenic).
  • Azadirachta indica A. Juss. 
    Family: Meliaceae

    Common names: neem tree, margosa tree, Indian lilac.
  • Bison Bison 
    Family: Bovidae

    Common names: but excluding Beefalo cattle and all animals of 37.5% and less bison genetic material), American Bison (including hybrids thereof.
  • Bison Bison x bos taurus (more than 37.5%) 
    Family: Bovidae

    Common name: Beefalo cattle breed and all animals of 37.5% and more American bison genetic material.
  • bluetongue virus 
    Family: Reoviridae

    Common name: Bluetongue virus.
  • Bos javanicus 
    Family: Bovidae

    Common name: Banteng Cattle.
  • bovine leukaemia virus 
    Family: Retroviridae

    Common names: enzootic bovine leukosis, bovine leukamia virus, Enzootic bovine leucosis, EBL.
  • Brontispa longissima (Gestro, 1885) 
    Family: Chrysomelidae

    Synonyms: Bronthispa javana Weise, 1922, Bronthispa reicherti Uhmann, 1929, Bronthispa selebensis Gestro, 1923, Brontispa froggatti Sharp, 1904, Brontispa simmondsi Maulik, 1927, Oxycephala longipennis Gestro, 1892, Oxycephala longissima Gestro, 1885. Common names: coconut leaf hispid, coconut hispine beetle, Palm leaf beetle, New hebrides coconut hispid.
  • Cacatua galerita 
    Family: Psittacidae

    Common name: Sulphur-crested Cockatoo.
  • Cacatua sanguinea sanguinea 
    Family: Psittacidae

    Common name: Little Corella (Kimberley subspecies).
  • Cacatua sanguinea westralensis 
    Family: Psittacidae

    Common name: Little Corella (Pilbara-Murchison and northern wheatbelt subspecies).
  • Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton 
    Family: Apocynaceae

    Common names: rubber bush, calotropis.
  • Camelus dromedarius (feral) 
    Family: Camelidae

    Common names: Feral camel, Dromedary camel (feral).

Pages

Refine results

Use the filters below to reduce the result set or reset all filters.

Classification

The classification of the organism.

Ranking

The taxonomy ranking of the organism.

Local government area's

LGA names and boundaries as defined by Landgate (recent to Feb 2014).