Western Australian Organism List

The Western Australian Organism List (WAOL) database allows you to search for organisms declared under the Biosecurity and Agriculture Management Act 2007 (BAM Act). It is not a complete list of all organisms in Western Australia or their attributes. Use the database to find the legal status of organisms, control requirements, declared pest species and more.

You can search scientific name, common name, phylum, class, order or family name.

ResetExport results

This utility can be used for downloading organisms. Please select your desired download format and then click Download.

Please note: the export contains all control categories and control locations for each organism, so you will find more rows in the export result set (927) to the search result set (920).

A total of 920 results were found at 12:23 on 16th October 2019.

Results

  • Acacia erioloba E.Mey. 
    Family: Fabaceae - Mimosaceae

    Common names: mimosa, giraffe thorn, camel thorn, Transvaal camelthorn.
  • Acacia gerrardii Benth. 
    Family: Fabaceae - Mimosaceae

    Common name: red thorn.
  • Acacia sinuata (Lour.) Merr. 
    Family: Fabaceae - Mimosaceae

  • Acacia xanthophloea Benth 
    Family: Fabaceae - Mimosaceae

    Common name: fever tree.
  • Acaciella angustissima (Mill.) Britton & Rose 
    Family: Fabaceae - Mimosaceae

    Synonym: Acacia boliviana Rusby.
  • Achnatherum splendens (Trin.) Nevski 
    Family: Poaceae

  • Aegilops 
    Family: Poaceae

    Common name: goatgrass.
  • Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H.E. Robins. 
    Family: Asteraceae

    Common names: white snakeroot, snakeroot, richweed.
  • Alhagi maurorum Medik. 
    Family: Fabaceae - Papilionaceae

    Common name: camelthorn.
  • Aliciella leptomeria (Gray) J.M. Porter 
    Family: Polemoniaceae

    Common names: tooth-leaved gilia, sand gilia, Great Basin gilia.
  • Allium schubertii Zucc. 
    Family: Liliaceae - Alliaceae

    Common name: palestiinanlaukka.
  • Allium unifolium Kellogg 
    Family: Liliaceae - Alliaceae

    Common names: wild onion, one-leaf onion, einblättriger Lauch.
  • Allium ursinum L. 
    Family: Liliaceae - Alliaceae

    Common names: ramsons, hog garlic, gypsy onion, buckrams, bear garlic, ail des ours, ail des bois, Zigeunerlauchkraut, Waldknoblauch, Ramsel, Bärenlauch, Barlauchkraut.
  • Aloe cameronii Hemsl. 
    Family: Aloeaceae

  • Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb. 
    Family: Amaranthaceae

    Common name: alligator weed.
  • Amaranthus blitoides S.Wats. 
    Family: Amaranthaceae

    Common name: spreading pigweed.
  • Amaranthus spinosus L. 
    Family: Amaranthaceae

    Common names: spring pigweed, spiny pigweed, spiny amaranth, phak khom nam, needle burr, bledo macho.
  • Ambrosia confertiflora DC. 
    Family: Asteraceae

    Common name: burr ragweed.
  • Ambrosia grayi (A. Nels.) Shinners 
    Family: Asteraceae

    Common names: woolyleaf bursage, woollyleaf burr ragweed.
  • Ambrosia tenuifolia Spreng. 
    Family: Asteraceae

    Common name: lacy ragweed.

Pages

Refine results

Use the filters below to reduce the result set or reset all filters.

Classification

The classification of the organism.

Ranking

The taxonomy ranking of the organism.

Local government area's

LGA names and boundaries as defined by Landgate (recent to Feb 2014).