Western Australian Organism List

The Western Australian Organism List (WAOL) database allows you to search for organisms declared under the Biosecurity and Agriculture Management Act 2007 (BAM Act). It is not a complete list of all organisms in Western Australia or their attributes. Use the database to find the legal status of organisms, control requirements, declared pest species and more.

You can search scientific name, common name, phylum, class, order or family name.

ResetExport results

This utility can be used for downloading organisms. Please select your desired download format and then click Download.

Please note: the export contains all control categories and control locations for each organism, so you will find more rows in the export result set (106) to the search result set (90).

A total of 90 results were found at 11:48 on 21st January 2020.

Results

  • Achroia grisella (Fabricius, 1794) 
    Family: Pyralidae

    Synonyms: Achroia obscurevittella Ragonot 1901, Acroia major Dufrane, 1930, Bombyx cinereola Hübner, 1802, Galleria aluearia Fabricius, 1798, Galleria alvea Haworth, 1811, Meliphora alvearia Stephens, 1829, Meliphora alveariella Guenée, 1845, Tinea anticella Walker, 1863, Tinea grisella Fabricius, 1794. Common name: lesser wax moth.
  • Aethina tumida Murray, 1867 
    Family: Nitidulidae

    Common name: small hive beetle.
  • Alhagi maurorum Medik. 
    Family: Fabaceae - Papilionaceae

    Common name: camelthorn.
  • australian bat Lyssavirus 
    Family: Rhabdoviridae

    Common name: Australian bat lyssavirus.
  • Austrocylindropuntia cylindrica (Juss. ex Lam.) Backeb. 
    Family: Cactaceae

    Common names: coral cactus, cane cactus.
  • Austrocylindropuntia subulata (Muehlenpf.) Backeb. 
    Family: Cactaceae

    Common names: Eve's pin, Eve's needle.
  • avian influenza virus (low pathogenic) 
    Family: Orthomyxoviridae

    Common name: Avian influenza (low pathogenic).
  • bluetongue virus 
    Family: Reoviridae

    Common name: Bluetongue virus.
  • bovine leukaemia virus 
    Family: Retroviridae

    Common names: enzootic bovine leukosis, bovine leukamia virus, Enzootic bovine leucosis, EBL.
  • Cacatua pastinator butleri 
    Family: Psittacidae

    Common names: Western Corella (northern and central wheatbelt subspecies), Butler's Corella.
  • Cacatua sanguinea sanguinea 
    Family: Psittacidae

    Common name: Little Corella (Kimberley subspecies).
  • Cacatua sanguinea westralensis 
    Family: Psittacidae

    Common name: Little Corella (Pilbara-Murchison and northern wheatbelt subspecies).
  • Camelus dromedarius (feral) 
    Family: Camelidae

    Common names: Feral camel, Dromedary camel (feral).
  • Canis familiaris 
    Family: Canidae

    Synonyms: Canis dingo, Canis lupus dingo. Common names: Wild dog hybrids, Wild dog / Dingo / Feral dog.
  • Capra hircus (feral) 
    Family: Bovidae

    Common name: Feral goat.
  • Cervus elaphus 
    Family: Cervidae

    Synonym: Cervus elaphus canadensis. Common names: Wapiti, Red deer, Elk.
  • Chondrilla juncea L. 
    Family: Asteraceae

    Common names: skeleton weed, rush skeleton weed, naked weed, hogbite, gum succory.
  • Chortoicetes terminifera (Walker, 1870) 
    Family: Acrididae

    Synonyms: Calataria coerulescens Sjöstedt, 1931, Calataria rubripes Sjöstedt, 1921, Chortoicetes affinis Rehn, 1907, Chortoicetes yorketownensis Brancsik, 1896, Epacromia terminifera Walker, 1870. Common name: Australian plague locust.
  • Cornu apertus (Born, 1778) 
    Family: Helicidae

    Synonyms: Cantareus apertus (Born, 1780), Helix aperta Born, 1780. Common name: Green snail.
  • Cosmopolites sordidus (Germar, 1824) 
    Family: Curculionidae

    Synonyms: Calandra sordida Germar, 1824, Sphenophorus cribricollis Walker, 1859, Sphenophorus striatus Schoenherr, 1845. Common name: Banana weevil borer.

Pages

Refine results

Use the filters below to reduce the result set or reset all filters.

Classification

The classification of the organism.

Ranking

The taxonomy ranking of the organism.

Local government area's

LGA names and boundaries as defined by Landgate (recent to Feb 2014).