Western Australian Organism List

The Western Australian Organism List (WAOL) database allows you to search for organisms declared under the Biosecurity and Agriculture Management Act 2007 (BAM Act). It is not a complete list of all organisms in Western Australia or their attributes. Use the database to find the legal status of organisms, control requirements, declared pest species and more.

You can search scientific name, common name, phylum, class, order or family name.

ResetExport results

This utility can be used for downloading organisms. Please select your desired download format and then click Download.

Please note: the export contains all control categories and control locations for each organism, so you will find more rows in the export result set (3589) to the search result set (3586).

A total of 3586 results were found at 16:42 on 16th December 2019.

Results

  • Zonocerus elegans (Thunberg, 1815) 
    Family: Pyrgomorphidae

    Common name: Elegant grasshopper.
  • Zonocerus variegatus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
    Family: Pyrgomorphidae

    Synonyms: Acridium sanguinolentum (De Geer, 1773), Acrydium sanguinolentum De Geer, 1773, Acrydium variegatum (Linnaeus, 1758), Gryllus laevis Thunberg, 1824, Gryllus opacus Thunberg, 1815, Gryllus sanguinolentus (De Geer, 1773), Gryllus variegatus Linnaeus, 1758, Ochrophlebia caffra Saussure, 1893,.... Common name: variegated grasshopper.
  • Zosterops japonicus 
    Family: Zosteropidae

    Common name: Japanese White-eye.
  • Zygnidia artvinicus 
    Family: Cicadellidae

  • Zygogramma exclamationis (Fabricius) 
    Family: Chrysomelidae

    Synonyms: Calligrapha exclamationis, Chrysomela exclamationis, Zygospila exclamationis. Common name: sunflower beetle.
  • Zygotylenchus guevarai (Tobar Jiménez 1963) Braun & Loof 1966 
    Family: Pratylenchidae

    Synonyms: Pratylenchoides guevarai, Zygotylenchus browni, Zygotylenchus gallicus. Common name: lesion nematode.

Refine results

Use the filters below to reduce the result set or reset all filters.