Western Australian Organism List

The Western Australian Organism List (WAOL) database allows you to search for organisms declared under the Biosecurity and Agriculture Management Act 2007 (BAM Act). It is not a complete list of all organisms in Western Australia or their attributes. Use the database to find the legal status of organisms, control requirements, declared pest species and more.

You can search scientific name, common name, phylum, class, order or family name.

ResetExport results

This utility can be used for downloading organisms. Please select your desired download format and then click Download.

Please note: the export contains all control categories and control locations for each organism, so you will find more rows in the export result set (3169) to the search result set (3155).

A total of 3155 results were found at 14:35 on 21st February 2020.

Results

  • Brassicogethes aeneus (Fabricius, 1775) 
    Family: Nitidulidae

    Synonyms: Meligethes aeneus (Fabricius, 1775), Meligethes californicus Reitter, 1871, Meligethes dauricus Motschulsky, 1849, Meligethes moerens LeConte, 1868, Meligethes mutates Harold, 1868, Meligethes ruficornis LeConte, 1859, Meligethes rufimanus LeConte, 1857. Common names: rape blossom beetle, pollen beetle, blossom beetle, Rape beetle.
  • Abgrallaspis cyanophylli (Signoret, 1869) 
    Family: Diaspididae

    Synonyms: Abgrallaspis cyanophylli Balachowsky, 1948, Aspidiotus (Aspidiotus) cyanophylli Cockerell, 1897, Aspidiotus (Evaspidiotus) cyanophylli Leonardi, 1898, Aspidiotus (Hemiberlesia) cyanophylli Merrill, 1953, Aspidiotus cyanophyli Comstock, 1883, Aspidiotus cyanophylli Signoret, 1869, Diaspidiotus.... Common name: Cyanophyllum scale.
  • Acalymma vittatum (Fabricius, 1775) 
    Family: Chrysomelidae

    Synonyms: Acalymma vittata, Cistela melanocephala, Crioceris vittata, Cryptocephalus (Cistela) americanus, Cryptocephalus (Crioceris) stolatus, Diabrotica melanocephala, Diabrotica vittata, Diabrotica vittatae, Galeruca cucumeris, Galeruca vittata, Galleruca (Diabrotica) americana, Galleruca pallipes. Common name: striped cucumber beetle.
  • Acanthiophilus eluta (Meigen) 
    Family: Tephritidae

    Common name: Safflower fruit fly.
  • Acanthocoris scabrator (Fabricius, 1803) 
    Family: Coreidae

    Synonym: Acanthocoris scabripes (Herrich-Schäffer, 1840). Common names: squash bug, coreid bug.
  • Acanthophorus serraticornis (Olivier, 1795) 
    Family: Cerambycidae

    Synonyms: Acanthophorus serraticornis Fletcher, 1914, Acanthophorus serraticornis Gahan, 1906, Prionus damicornis Bergier, 1941. Common names: Stem borer, Longicorn beetle.
  • Acarapis woodi (Rennie, 1921) 
    Family: Tarsonemidae

    Synonym: Tarsonemus woodi Rennie, 1921. Common name: Honeybee tracheal mite.
  • Acaudaleyrodes rachipora (Singh, 1931) 
    Family: Aleyrodidae

    Synonyms: Acaudaleyrodes citri Priesner & Hosny, Aleurotrachilus citri Priesner & Hosny. Common names: citrus whitefly, Babul whitefly.
  • Accuminulia buscki Brown, 2000 
    Family: Tortricidae

    Common name: Tortricid leafroller.
  • Accuminulia longiphallus Brown, 1999 
    Family: Tortricidae

    Common name: Tortricid leafroller.
  • Aceria diospyri Keifer, 1944 
    Family: Eriophyidae

    Common name: Persimmon bud mite.
  • Aceria hibisci (Nalepa, 1906) 
    Family: Eriophyidae

    Synonym: Eriophyes hibisci Nalepa, 1906. Common name: hibiscus erineum mite.
  • Aceria oleae (Nalepa, 1900) 
    Family: Eriophyidae

    Synonym: Eriophyes oleae Nalepa, 1900. Common name: Olive gall mite.
  • Aceria olivi Zaher and Abou-Awad 
    Family: Eriophyidae

  • Achatina fulica (Férussac, 1821) 
    Family: Achatinidae

    Common name: Giant African snail.
  • Acherontia atropos Linnaeus, 1758 
    Family: Sphingidae

    Common name: death's head hawkmoth.
  • Acherontia styx Westwood, 1844 
    Family: Sphingidae

    Synonyms: Acherontia atropos var. styx, Acherontia medusa, Acherontia styx crathis, Manduca styx, Sphinx styx. Common name: death's head hawkmoth.
  • Achlysiella williamsi (Siddiqi 1961) Hunt, Bridge & Machon 1989 
    Family: Pratylenchidae

  • Achroia grisella (Fabricius, 1794) 
    Family: Pyralidae

    Synonyms: Achroia obscurevittella Ragonot 1901, Acroia major Dufrane, 1930, Bombyx cinereola Hübner, 1802, Galleria aluearia Fabricius, 1798, Galleria alvea Haworth, 1811, Meliphora alvearia Stephens, 1829, Meliphora alveariella Guenée, 1845, Tinea anticella Walker, 1863, Tinea grisella Fabricius, 1794. Common name: lesser wax moth.
  • Acinonyx jubatus 
    Family: Felidae

    Common names: Hunting Leopard, Cheetah.

Pages

Refine results

Use the filters below to reduce the result set or reset all filters.

Classification

The classification of the organism.

Ranking

The taxonomy ranking of the organism.

Local government area's

LGA names and boundaries as defined by Landgate (recent to Feb 2014).